Meet the Orchestra

Natsuko_Yoshimoto_037.JPG

Natsuko Yoshimoto, Concertmaster

Born in Japan, Natsuko began playing the violin at the age of three. She studied at the Yehudi Menuhin School and Royal Northern College of Music in England and the Curtis Institute of Music in Philadephia. She received direct guidance and teaching under Lord Menuhin and Wen Zhou Li.

She has won many awards and prizes in international competitions including the Gold Medal in both the prestigious 1994 Shell/London Symphony Orchestra Competition and the Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa Award. In 2007 Natsuko was presented with the Iwaki Award for outstanding achievement as a Japanese artist.    In great demand as a soloist, she has appeared with many world renowned orchestras including the London Symphony Orchestra, Philharmonia (London), Halle Orchestra, Odense  Symphony (Denmark), Tokyo Symphony Orchestra, Tokyo Philharmonic, Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa, Hong Kong Sinfonietta, Melbourne Symphony and Adelaide Symphony Orchestra. 

Natsuko is the Concertmaster with the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra. She was the leader of the Australian String Quartet and then the Grainger Quartet until the end of 2008. 

She has given many world premieres of works by Australia's most prominent composers and has recorded for Virgin Classics, ABC Classics, Melba Records and Tall Poppies.  

Natsuko plays The Adelaide’ violin, crafted in Milan in 1753–7 by Giovanni Battista Guadagnini.

< Back to Artists

Violin

Natsuko Yoshimoto (Concertmaster) **
Musical Chair supported by ASO Chair of the Board Colin Dunsford AM & Lib Dunsford
Cameron Hill (Associate Concertmaster)
Musical Chair supported by The Baska Family
Shirin Lim (Principal 1st Violin) *
Musical Chair supported by Bob Croser
Michael Milton (Principal 2nd Violin)  **
Musical Chair supported by The Friends of the ASO in memory of Ann Belmont OAM, former Secretary of The Friends
Lachlan Bramble (Associate Principal 2nd Violin) ^
Musical Chair supported in memory of Deborah Pontifex
Janet Anderson 
Musical Chair supported in memory of Gweneth Willing
Ann Axelby
Musical Chair supported by David & Linnett Turner
Minas Berberyan
Musical Chair supported by Merry Wickes
Gillian Braithwaite
Musical Chair supported by Mary Dawes BEM
Julia Brittain 
Hilary Bruer
Musical Chair supported by John & Jenny Pike
Elizabeth Collins
Jane Collins
Judith Coombe
Musical Chair supported in memory of Don Creedy
Alison Heike
Danielle Jaquillard
Musical Chair supported by K & K Palmer
Alexis Milton
Jennifer Newman
Julie Newman
Musical Chair supported by Graeme & Susan Bethune
Emma Perkins
Musical Chair supported by Peter & Pamela McKee
Alexander Permezel
Kemeri Spurr

Viola

Caleb Wright **
Musical Chair supported in memory of Mrs JJ Holden
Imants Larsens ^
Martin Butler
Musical Chair supported by John and Emmanuelle Pratt
Lesley Cockram
Anna Hansen
Rosi McGowran
Carolyn Mooz
Michael Robertson
Cecily Satchell

Cello

Simon Cobcroft **
Musical Chair supported by an anonymous donor
Ewen Bramble ^
Sarah Denbigh
Musical Chair supported by an anonymous donor
Christopher Handley
Musical Chair supported by Bruce and Pam Debelle
Sherrilyn Handley
Musical Chair supported by Johanna & Terry McGuirk
Gemma Phillips
Musical Chair supported by an anonymous donor
David Sharp
Musical Chair supported by Dr Aileen F Connon AM
Cameron Waters
Musical Chair supported by Peter & Pamela McKee

Double Bass

David Schilling **
Jonathon Coco ^
Jacky Chang
Harley Gray
Musical Chair supported by Bob Croser
Belinda Kendall-Smith
Musical Chair supported in memory of Dr Nandor Ballai and Dr Georgette Straznicky
David Phillips
Musical Chair supported 'for a great bass player, with lots of spirit - love Betsy'

Flute

Geoffrey Collins **
Musical Chair supported by Pauline Menz
Lisa Gill
Musical Chair supported by Dr Tom & Sharron Stubbs
 

Piccolo

Julia Grenfell *
Musical Chair supported by Chris & Julie Michelmore

Oboe

Vacancy **
Musical Chair supported by Matthew Norton
Renae Stavely^
Musical Chair supported by Roderick Shire & Judy Hargrave

Cor Anglais

Peter Duggan *
Musical Chair supported by Dr Ben Robinson

Clarinet

Dean Newcomb **
Musical Chair supported by Hon David Wotton AM & Jill Wotton
Darren Skelton
Musical Chair supported in memory of Keith and Susie Langley
 

Bass Clarinet

Mitchell Berick *
Musical Chair supported by Nigel Stevenson & Glenn Ball

Bassoon

Mark Gaydon **
Musical Chair supported by Pamela Yule
Leah Stephenson
Musical Chair supported by Liz Ampt

Contra Bassoon

Jackie Newcomb * 
Musical Chair supported by Norman Etherington AM & Peggy Brock

Horn

Adrian Uren**
Musical Chair supported by Roderick Shire & Judy Hargrave
Sarah Barrett ^
Musical Chair supported by Margaret Lehmann
Philip Paine*
Emma Gregan
Musical Chair supported by The Richard Wagner Society of South Australia Inc
Vacancy
Musical Chair supported by Andrew & Barbara Fergusson

 

Trumpet

Owen Morris **
Musical Chair supported by David Leon      
Martin Phillipson ^
Gregory Frick

Trombone

Colin Prichard**

Ian Denbigh
Musical Chair supported by an Anonymous donor

   

Bass Trombone

Howard Parkinson *
Musical Chair supported by Ian Kowalick AM & Helen Kowalick

Tuba

Peter Whish-Wilson *  
Musical Chair supported by Joan & Ollie Clark AM

Timpani

Robert Hutcheson *
Musical Chair supported by Drs Kristine Gebbie & Lester Wright

Percussion

Steven Peterka **
Musical Chair supported by The Friends of the ASO
Gregory Rush

Harp

Suzanne Handel *