Purchase Assurance: Book with confidence with our purchase assurance

Purchase Assurance

Please be assured that in the event of concert changes or cancellations, ticket holders will receive communication from the ASO and will be eligible for a full refund.

Concert Update

ASO follows SA Health advice as it relates to seating and venue arrangements. This advice can change at short notice. Rest assured the ASO will contact you ASAP if there are changes to your event.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you.

The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra (weusour) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us.

Purposes for handling personal information
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to interact with you
  • to carry out transactions with you, such as to process payments and donations received by you
  • to assess your eligibility to access any of our programs
  • to maintain our business records
  • to seek donations or sponsorship
  • to provide you with information about activities, events and products that may be of interest to you
  • any purpose required or permitted by law
  • any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented
  • any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and
  • otherwise to run our business.

Collection
We collect personal information from our customers, members, donors, supporters, business contacts, and other individuals with whom we deal. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will collect your personal information through our interactions with you, such as where you purchase a ticket to a performance, where we communicate by telephone, mail, email, or when you enter your personal information on our website. In some cases, where it would be unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your personal information directly from you, we will seek to obtain it from a publicly available source, or a third party.

Disclosure
We will not sell, share or rent any of your person information to third parties, except as specified in this Privacy Policy, or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect, that is required or permitted by law, or for which you have provided consent. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:

  • our service providers, including IT services, insurers, financial institutions, mailing houses, etc
  • our performance venues, for the purpose of facilitating your attendance at events
  • our related companies, member organisations and other business partners
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, and
  • your agents and representatives.

We hold most of our personal information on a secure database in Sydney, Australia.The database provider, Tessitura Network, may occasionally need to access any database to provide its service to us.

Access
If you wish to gain access to the information that we hold about you, you may contact us on:

Privacy Officer
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
91 Hindley Street
Adelaide SA 5000

Or email the Privacy Officer privacy@aso.com.au

We will respond to all requests for access. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access and the provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs that we incur for providing you with access to any of the personal information that we hold about you.

Accuracy
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, hold and use is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and that the personal information that we disclose to third parties is also relevant. As such, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any of the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may request that we correct such personal information by contacting us on the details provided above.

We will respond to all requests to correct your personal information. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so. If we refuse, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the basis for our refusal.

Security
We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases, these facilities may be overseas. We seek to ensure that personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

Our website
Our website utilises “cookies”, which are pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our website. Use of a cookie does not provide us with information about you that can be used to identify you, rather, they anonymously track usage of our website, so that we can enhance users’ experience of our website. You may elect to reject cookies and still use our website, however in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages.

We also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track use movements on our website, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use, which we may share with our partners and advertisers. We note that IP addresses are not linked to any information that could identify you.

Marketing
We may use the personal information that we hold about you, including your contact details, to provide you with information about activities, events and products that may be of interest to you, or to seek donations or support for our activities. You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by contacting us on the details provided above. For email, you may opt out of receiving all or certain types of emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email message.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, you may contact us on the details provided above.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.  At any time, our current Privacy Policy is available on our website.

The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra is a Symphony Services International Member Orchestra.

Donate

Festival of Orchestra

Classical Sp(e)ctacular

Adelaide Showground

Wed 24 Nov 2021

View event

Classical Sp(e)ctacular

Some of the greatest music ever created is played by the ASO in the thrilling opening concert of the Festival – this will be a night to remember!

Festival of Orchestra

Minist(r)y of S(o)und

Adelaide Showground

Fri 26 Nov 2021

View event

Minist(r)y of S(o)und

Prepare yourself for a celebration of the most beloved dance floor moments of the last 25 years, re-orchestrated.

Festival of Orchestra

Carmina (B)urana

Adelaide Showground

Sat 27 Nov 2021

View event

Carmina (B)urana

With more than 200 performers on stage, a complete performance of Carl Orff’s Carmina burana is always an epic concert event.

Festival of Orchestra

A night on B(r)oadway

Adelaide Showground

Wed 1 Dec 2021

View event

A night on B(r)oadway

In glittering orchestral style, the ASO will bring you some of the most exciting music ever written for Broadway, under the direction of maestro Guy Noble.

Festival of Orchestra

S(y)mphony of Angels

Adelaide Showground

Fri 3 Dec 2021

View event

S(y)mphony of Angels

The Angels and ASO are set to rock your world in the symphonic spectacular Symphony of Angels.

Festival of Orchestra

Blu(e) Planet II

Adelaide Showground

Sat 4 Dec 2021

View event

Blu(e) Planet II

Immerse yourself in Blue Planet II, Live in Concert, an awe-inspiring and epic experience on a giant screen, set to the mesmerising score by Hans Zimmer, and hosted by Dr Karl

Matinee Series

Drama and Romance – Matinee Series 5

Elder Hall

Wed 27 Oct 2021

View event

Drama and Romance – Matinee Series 5

The Romance for solo violin by Norwegian composer Johan Svendsen makes for a delicate centrepiece in this emotionally charged program, which is directed from the violin by Elizabeth Layton.

See all concerts

Matinee Series

Drama and Romance – Matinee Series 5

Elder Hall

Wed 27 Oct 2021

View event

Drama and Romance – Matinee Series 5

The Romance for solo violin by Norwegian composer Johan Svendsen makes for a delicate centrepiece in this emotionally charged program, which is directed from the violin by Elizabeth Layton.

Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

See Learning Program

Recording courtesy of ABC Classic

Would you like to listen while you browse?

Shopping Cart

Seats reserved for

Your ASO Subscription

    Choose your reserve preference

    This reserve selection will be used for all concerts where available

    Available Adelaide Showground only. All other venues will revert to Premium.

    VIP package for Festival of Orchestra contains:

    • Private VIP area for exclusive pre-show and interval hospitality, inclusive of drinks and canapés.
    • VIP seating in the front and centre lawn section with the best view and an exclusive comfort pack including cushioned seats and blankets
    • Backstage tour (For BBC Planet Earth II ONLY)
    • Pre-show meet and greet with the special guest narrator (For BBC Planet Earth II ONLY)
    • Individual grazing boxes containing savoury and sweet treats to take to your seat
    • Complimentary parking, including private shuttle from the Kidman Gates to the exclusive VIP area
    • VIP drop off and pickup zone, including dedicated express entry and exit
    • FOFO souvenir program and VIP lanyard
    • Adelaide Entertainment Centre: Floor Sections
    • Adelaide Showground: Lawn Sections
    • Adelaide Town Hall: Dress Circle
    • Festival Theatre: Stalls and Dress Circle

    *Please note Elder Hall and Grainger Studio are single reserve only.

    • Adelaide Entertainment Centre: Rear of Floor Sections, Tiered Arena Seating
    • Festival Theatre: Stalls, Dress Circle and Grand Circle: Lawn Sections, Garden Tables
    • Adelaide Town Hall: Stalls and Central Unrestricted View Gallery
    • Festival Theatre: Stalls, Dress Circle and Grand Circle

    *Please note Elder Hall and Grainger Studio are single reserve only.

    • Adelaide Entertainment Centre: Side View Floor Sections, Tiered Arena Seating
    • Adelaide Showground: Lawn Sections
    • Adelaide Town Hall: Stalls, Alcoves and Gallery (some Gallery seats partially restricted view)
    • Festival Theatre: Rear Stalls, Dress Circle and Grand Circle

    *Please note Elder Hall and Grainger Studio are single reserve only.

    • Adelaide Entertainment Centre: Tiered Arena Seating
    • Adelaide Showground: Lawn Sections, The Steps (General Admission)
    • Adelaide Town Hall: Stalls, Alcoves and Gallery (most C Reserve seats are partially or fully restricted view)
    • Festival Theatre: Dress Circle and Grand Circle

    *Please note Elder Hall and Grainger Studio are single reserve only.

    Select your tickets

    How many subscribers?

    Additional tickets

    Do you want additional tickets to any of your subscription concerts? Additional tickets will be in the same seating reserve, and are guaranteed to be seated with your subscription tickets.

      Previous subscription

      Your Learning Booking

        Select Year Levels

        Select DfE Category (if applicable)

        Are you from a Government School?

        Please specify your school’s category on the DfE Index of Educational Disadvantage.

        Select Your Tickets

          An invoice for your booking will be created and sent to you via email. No payment will be required on checkout.

          Professional Development Session

          This performance has an associated professional development session. It is extremely important to the delivery of the project that at least one teacher from your school attends this session.

          Application/Booking Details

          Your booking has been submitted

          Please check your email for your booking/application confirmation. If you have not received an email confirmation with 5 minutes, please contact the ASO by email learning@aso.com.au or by phone 08 8233 6246

          Something went wrong

          There was a problem confirming your booking. Please contact Janet Carey, Learning and Community Coordinator at learning@aso.com.au for assistance.

          Finish building your subscription to proceed to checkout.

          Search Results

          Filter Results

          No results found.