Musical Chairs

"The Musical Chair program offers a wonderful way to provide ongoing support to the ASO. And I love the very special opportunities it provides to get to know better both our talented musicians and the music they play."
Merry Wickes, chair supporter of Minas Berberyan since 2012

The Musical Chair program enables donors to form a deeper relationship with the orchestra through associations with particular musicians. Donors are invited to attend events throughout the year and provide significant support to the orchestra in achieving its artistic and community vision. Musical Chairs start from $2,500 and are renewable annually.

For more information about this program, please contact Alexandra Bassett, Donor Relations Manager on 08 8233 6221 or bassetta@aso.com.au.

MUSICAL CHAIR DONORS:

Concertmaster - Natsuko Yoshimoto
Sponsored by ASO Chair of the Board Colin Dunsford AM & Lib Dunsford

Associate Concertmaster - Cameron Hill
Supported by the Baska Family

Principal 1st Violin - Shirin Lim
Supported in memory of Dr Nandor Ballai and Dr Georgette Straznicky

Principal 2nd Violin - Michael Milton
Supported by The Friends of the ASO in memory of Ann Belmont OAM, former Secretary of The Friends

Associate Principal 2nd Violin - Lachlan Bramble
Supported in memory of Deborah Pontifex

Violin - Ann Axelby
Supported by David & Linnett Turner

Violin - Minas Berberyan
Supported by Merry Wickes

Violin - Gillian Braithwaite
Supported by Mary Dawes BEM

Violin - Hilary Bruer
Supported by Marion Wells

Violin - Judith Coombe
Supported in memory of Don Creedy

Violin - Julie Newman
Supported by Graeme & Susan Bethune

Violin - Emma Perkins
Supported by Peter & Pamela McKee

Violin - Kemeri Spurr
Supported by Professor Junia V. Melo

Section Leader Viola - Juris Ezergailis
Supported in memory of Mrs JJ Holden

Associate Principal Viola - Imants Larsens
Supported by Simon & Sue Hatcher

Viola - Martin Butler
Supported by John & Emmanuelle Pratt

Section Leader Cello - Simon Cobcroft
Supported by Andrew & Gayle Robertson

Associate Principal Cello - Ewen Bramble
Supported by Barbara Mellor

Cello - Sarah Denbigh
Supported by an anonymous donor

Cello - Christopher Handley
Supported by Johanna & Terry McGuirk

Cello - Sherrilyn Handley
Supported by Johanna & Terry McGuirk

Cello - Gemma Phillips
Supported by an anonymous donor

Cello - David Sharp
Supported by Dr Aileen F Connon AM

Cello - Cameron Waters
Supported by Peter & Pamela McKee

Bass - Harley Gray
Supported by Bob Croser

Bass - David Phillips
Supported for ‘a great Bass player, with lots of spirit – love Betsy’

Section Leader Flute - Geoffrey Collins
Supported by Pauline Menz

Principal Piccolo - Julia Grenfell
Supported by Chris & Julie Michelmore

Section Leader Oboe - Celia Craig
Supported in memory of Geoffrey Hackett-Jones

Oboe - Renae Stavely
Supported by Roderick Shire & Judy Hargrave

Principal Cor Anglais - Peter Duggan
Supported by Dr Ben Robinson

Section Leader Clarinet - Dean Newcomb
Supported by Royal Over-Seas League SA Inc

Clarinet - Darren Skelton
Supported in memory of Keith and Susie Langley

Principal Bass Clarinet - Mitchell Berick
Supported by Nigel Stevenson & Glenn Ball

Section Leader Bassoon - Mark Gaydon
Supported by Pamela Yule

Bassoon - Leah Stephenson
Supported by Liz Ampt

Principal Contra Bassoon - Jackie Newcomb
Supported by Norman Etherington AM & Peggy Brock

Section Leader Horn - Adrian Uren
Supported by Roderick Shire & Judy Hargrave

Associate Principal Horn - Sarah Barrett
Supported by Margaret Lehmann

Principal 3rd Horn - Philip Paine
Supported by Ann Lloyd

Horn - Emma Gregan
Supported by The Richard Wagner Society of South Australia Inc

Horn - Alex Miller
Supported by Andrew & Barbara Fergusson

Section Leader Trumpet - Owen Morris
Supported by David Leon

Section Leader Trombone - Cameron Malouf
Supported by Virginia Weckert & Charles Melton of Charles Melton Wines

Principal Tuba - Peter Whish-Wilson
Supported by Ollie Clark AM & Joan Clark

Principal Timpani - Robert Hutcheson
Supported by Drs Kristine Gebbie & Lester Wright

Section Leader Percussion - Steven Peterka
Supported by The Friends of the ASO

Principal Harp - Suzanne Handel
Supported by Shane Le Plastrier